
Give your skin an intensely hyrating boost this summer with our exquisitely fragranced Monoi de Tahiti. Currently included in our 3 for 2 offer on selected summer skincare (ends 30/6/11).
Our Monoi de Tahiti is an opulently fragranced coconut butter, from the French Polynesian island of Tahiti, which can be used to moisturise and protect hair and skin. It is made from a luxurious infusion of pure, virgin coconut oil and the flowers of the Tahitian Gardenia (Gardenia taitensis), which is also commonly known as Tiare Tahiti or Tiare Mahoi (pronounced tee-a-ray). This beautiful, snow-white, star-shaped flower is the emblem of Tahiti and the cornerstone of many Polynesian traditions.
The Tiare flower grows on small shrubs which produce a limited number of flowers each year. Its delicate, sweet aroma is a combination of gardenia, tuberose and apple blossom. To release their unforgettable fragrance and healing properties the flowers are hand-picked, when they are still unopened, and infused in pure, virgin coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days. In accordance with the maceration standards set by the decree of Appellation d’Origine, a minimum of 15 Tiare flowers must be soaked in every litre of coconut oil.
Monoi, in the Tahitian ancient language, literally means “scented oil”. It has been used for centuries for cosmetic purposes to help protect the skin from hot or cold temperatures, salty water and sun damage. It has also been used for religious rites, therapeutic massage and as a remedy for a variety of ailments including earache, headaches and mosquito bites.
Our Monoi de Tahiti is a refinement of the ancient Polynesian blend, and it is an essential ‘secret’ ingredient for beautiful skin and hair.
Uses:
Monoi de Tahiti can be used as an intensely hydrating skin moisturiser and bath oil. Simply add a small amount to the bath water and enjoy its exotic fragrance. Then, after your bath, massage it in all over your body whilst the skin is still warm and moist. Monoi is particularly good as an after-sun treatment to help protect, soothe and moisturize sun-baked skin. It is quickly and easily absorbed and does not leave a greasy residue. Suitable for use on the body and face.
Monoi de Tahiti can also be used as a conditioner for dry, heat damaged hair and split ends – simply massage in and then rinse out after 30 minutes for luxuriously natural body and sheen.
Please note: Monoi oil solidifies at temperatures below 20 C. It will return to its liquid form when placed onto warm skin. Alternatively place the jar in a container of warm water. The solidifying and warming is a natural process that will not affect the product quality.