Rose otto hydrolat (hydrosol) is renowned worldwide for its incredible toning, nourishing, hydrating, soothing and regenerative effect on the skin. It also has an affinity with the heart and a balancing, uplifting effect on the emotions. The delicate, soft, feminine scent of this 100% pure hydrosol can also be enjoyed as natural perfume.
Rose Hydrosol is produced during the steam distillation of rose petals. The therapeutic properties of the rose have been treasured for centuries by many different cultures, and the use of rosewater can be traced as far back as 1200BC where it was produced and sold in the ancient greek city of Pilos. Cleopatra was a huge fan of rosewater's beautifying and healing properties, and used it regularly for bathing, fragrancing and cosmetic purposes.
Rose otto hydrolat is suitable for all skin types but is especially good for dry, irritated and ageing skin. Its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing properties can be beneficial for various skin problems including acne, eczema, sunburn, insect bites and other allergic skin conditions.
Its cleansing properties are useful for lifting impurities from the skin and it makes an excellent toner to use within your natural skin care regime, to promote a softer, healthier, more radiant complexion. It has a nourishing, regenerative on the skin and can be beneficial in reducing redness/ blotchiness and areas of inflammation including 'puffy eyes'. It is also said to stimulate blood circulation to help reduce thread veins and broken capillaries.
This therapeutic hydrosol can be used daily for toning the skin and as a hydrating facial spritz for hot summer days. It can also be used as a natural hair conditioner to soothe the scalp, treat dandruff and to boost the strength, flexibility and vitality of the hair.
Mind & Body
Rose otto hydrolat has gentle sedative, anti-depressant properties, which can help to soothe the nerves and calm anxiety. It also has an affinity with the female system and can be helpful for balancing the hormones particularly during the menopause. Use it as a face, body or room spray, add it to the bathwater, or use it in an essential oil burner or diffuser.