Witch Hazel Hydrolat (Hydrosol) has a fresh delicate scent. It makes an excellent skin cleanser and toner and is particularly useful for minimising the pores and reducing excess oil. It is also widely used within aromatherapy and conventional medicine to treat itching, pain and swelling.
This therapeutic hydrolat is steam distilled from the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel shrub. Its medicinal properties have been recognised for centuries, with native Americans using it to treat a wide range of skin ailments including insect bites, ulcers and wounds.
Witch Hazel Hydrolat (Hydrosol) is excellent for treating oily and acne prone skin. When used as a natural skin toner its gentle astringent action tightens the pores and reduces excess oil - helping to prevent blocked pores and blemishes, without drying the skin. Its healing, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties can also help to repair damaged skin and encourage it back to optimum condition. It is particularly recommended for skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema, cracked or blistered skin, razor rash, insect bites and sunburn. As a free radical scavenger it can also help to combat the visible signs of ageing.
- To reduce bags/puffiness under the eyes, soak a couple of cotton pads in the liquid and place over the eyes for 5 minutes.
- To ease the pain of sunburn and to speed the healing process, use in a cool compress and apply to the affected area.
This hydrosol is excellent for helping bruises, bumps and sprains to heal faster - particularly when combined with arnica oil. Similarly, it can be used to relieve the pain, swelling and discomfort associated with varicose veins, haemorrhoids and wounds resulting from childbirth. It is also reputed to ease headaches when applied in a cool compress.
Our Witch Hazel Hydrolat is 100% pure and does not contain alcohol, artificial colourants, chemical additives or preservatives. It is ideal for those looking to create their own unique skincare treatments as it blends well with other aromatherapy ingredients, essential oils and cosmetic bases.