Everlasting (Helichrysum angustifolium) is a member of the daisy family. It is native throughout the Mediterranean but is mainly cultivated in France and Spain. The plant can reach over 60cm in height and in summer it is covered in clusters of bright yellow flowers. The flowers retain their colour after picking and are often used in dried flower arrangements or pot pourri, hence their name ‘Everlasting’ or ‘Immortal’. The plant is also known as St John’s Herb or the curry plant, because of its pungent smelling leaves.
The name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek words ‘helios’, for sun, and ‘chrysos’, meaning golden, which refer to the plant's bright yellow flowers. The ancient Greeks used the plant for its wound healing properties and it has also traditionally been used for its soothing, anti-inflammatory, regenerative and anti-allergic effects. Along with Frankincense, Myrrh, Spikenard, and Rose, Helichrysum is viewed as one of the world’s most valuable, ancient healing substances.
Everlasting Absolute essential oil is extracted from the plant’s flowers. It has a sharp, intense, fruity-rosy aroma and is often used as a fixative in perfumes.
NOTE: This absolute oil is 100% pure and solid at room temperature. It will need to be heated to make it mobile.
- Species: Helichrysum angustifolium
- Plant family: Asteraceae
- Origin: France
- Note: Base
- Extraction Method: Solvent extraction
Everlasting Absolute essential oil has healing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, fungicidal and astringent properties. It can be beneficial for stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and for healing wounds of all kinds. It can also be used in general skincare for its rejuvenating properties and to help soothe sensitive or inflamed skin.
Everlasting / Helichrysum oil has calming and uplifting properties. Many believe it helps heal emotional scarring, opens the heart and enhances the flow of subtle heart energy, connects body and spirit, and aids spiritual growth.
Everlasting essential oil helps in detoxification from alcohol, drugs and nicotine, releasing the body and mind from addictive patterns. Its anti-inflammatory and tissue regenerating properties can be beneficial for some cardio-vascular conditions, including swollen or weak veins. Its pain-relieving properties can be beneficial in massage for muscular aches, pains and strains, and it can also be useful for treating respiratory conditions such as asthma, bronchitis, coughs and colds.
|Blends well with:||Chamomile, Geranium, Rose and Bergamot|
- Be the first to review this product
Write your review
Write Your Own Review
- The information provided is for personal information and interest. It is not intended to offer a medicinal treatment for any condition. Please consult your GP or nurse if you have any health concerns whatsoever.
- Essential oils are not to be used undiluted and are not to be taken internally.
- Keep out of the reach of children.
- If using an essential oil on your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body first (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).
- If you have questions about using essential oils please contact us via the 'Contact Us' page in the footer.