Cananga Essential Oil
- Product Code: EO-C04
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £4.00
The cananga tree (cananga odorata) belongs to the same botanical family as the tree which produces Ylang Ylang essential oil. It is a tall, tropical tree which grows up to 98 feet high and the oil is extracted from its large, aromatic, yellow flowers, identical to those of the ylang ylang. The cananga tree is native to tropical Asia, and the oil, that is steam-distilled from the flowers, is distributed from Java, Malaysia, the Philippines, and the islands of the Moluccas.
Cananga and Ylang Ylang essential oils have different (yet similar) aromatic properties. Traditionally, Cananga was used by local people to treat infectious diseases, such as malaria. Cananga is now used in aromatherapy to treat insect bites, for skin and hair care, to relieve anxiety, depression and stress related illness. It also has antiseptic, sedative, aphrodisiac, and nervine properties. It is often used in soap perfumery and men's fragrances but is generally considered of a lesser quality than Ylang Ylang, as it has a heavier and less delicate aroma.
- Species: Cananga odorata
- Plant family: Annonaceae
- Origin: Indonesia
- Note: Base/middle
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
|Safety Note:|| |
Cananga essential oil has a balancing and stimulating effect on the skin and is beneficial for combination skin, irritated skin and areas with uneven skin tone. It can also be used to stimulate hair growth for those with hair loss or thinning hair.
Cananga oil can help relieve irritability, depression, anxiety and low self esteem
Canaga essential oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity.
|Blends well with:|| |
Cypress, Geranium, Cedarwood and Jasmine