Neem Carrier Oil
- Product Code: CO-N01
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £4.35
The Neem tree (Azadirachta indica) is a fast growing evergreen tree native to the Indian subcontinent and also now found in parts of the Middle East, Africa, Indian Ocean States and Australia. Belonging to the Meliaceae family and related to the Mahogany tree, Neem is also known as nimtree or Indian lilac. Its bark, leaves, fruit and seeds all have powerful medicinal properties, which is why it is known as “The Wonder Tree” or (more recently) “Natures Drug Store”.
Neem has been used in India for several thousands of years and its healing powers are mentioned is some of the world’s most ancient books. The Sanskrit word for Neem was “nimba,” meaning “good health.” The Vedas (ancient sacred texts) called Neem “sarva roga nivarini”, which translates as “one that cures all ailments and ills”. Extracts from the tree were traditionally used for daily skincare and to treat more than 100 different health conditions ranging from fever, infection and skin diseases through to pain, inflammation and dental problems. It was even used as a treatment for Leprosy! Today Neem still remains an important ingredient in many Ayurvedic remedies.
Neem oil is pressed from the tree's seed kernels and is prized for its antiviral, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Neem oil is high in antioxidant Vitamin E and rich in emollients and fatty acids which help to improve fragile skin and restore a soft, smooth and healthy condition. It is useful for treating infected wounds and dry, ulcerated or inflamed skin conditions such as eczema. It is suitable for acne prone skin and for treating athlete's foot and other fungal conditions. It is also used as an ingredient in many natural head lice treatments and mosquito repellents.
Neem is good base oil to use for individuals who are recuperating after illness or for therapists working in the hospital or care home environment.
NOTE: Please note that this oil can appear cloudy or start to solidify when it gets cold. This is because the fatty acids within the oil start to crystallise when temperatures fall below 25°C. This is perfectly natural and the quality of the oil is unaffected. Warming the oil will return it to a liquid state.
For dry, sensitive skin, or skin that is showing signs of premature ageing blend 10ml warmed Neem oil, 5ml Jojoba oil, 5ml Evening Primrose oil, 1 drop of Rose and 2 drops Neroli. Shake well to combine. Use as a facial oil in the evening before bed.
Anti-fungal Nail Oil
For stubborn nail fungus, that creates unsightly nail deformity blend 10ml warmed Neem oil, 5ml Rosehip Seed oil, 5ml Red Carrot oil, 6 drops Tea Tree and 6 drops Patchouli. Massage into nails morning and evening – ensuring the oil covers the nail bed and gets up under the nail itself.
Dry Skin Moisturising Lotion
For dry, inflamed skin conditions – such as eczema – or for skin that has suffered sun damage - blend 50ml Moisturising Lotion, 10ml warmed Neem oil, 2 drops German Chamomile, 6 drops Bergamot and 6 drops Lavender. Shake well and use regularly to help heal, soothe and moisturise the skin.
Eco-friendly Insecticidal/Fungicidal Plant Spray
To keep your household plants free of bugs blend 1tsp of warmed Neem oil with a 1/4 tsp of our Liquid Castile Soap and mix into 2 pints of water (use distilled or rain water if you plants are sensitive to hard tap water). Patch test on a couple of leaves and leave for 24 hours before widespread application. The spray can also be used to clean and shine your plant's leaves.