Polysorbate 20 Solubiliser (100ml)
- Product Code: ING-23-100
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £2.25
Polysorbate 20 (also known as Tween 20) is used in cosmetics and skin care products as an emulsifier, surfactant and fragrance dispersant and stabiliser.
Derived from coconut oil, this gentle, non-irritating solubiliser allows essential oils and fragrance oils to be mixed with water-based products without the use of alcohol. Oil and water do not mix, so unless you use a dispersing agent the oils will separate from the water and generally float to the top. Polysorbate 20 can therefore be used to bind oils into water-based formulas. It is ideal for making aromatherapy room sprays, body sprays or linen sprays and can also be used in bath oils, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, creams and lotions.
How to use:
Combine equal quantities of Polysorbate 20 and your chosen essential oils and add the mixture to your water or base product. If the mixture is cloudy you can add a little more solubiliser, however depending on the essential oils you’re using, it may not go completely clear.
Recommended usage level is 2 – 10%.