NEW

Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil

  • Product Code: CO-P06
  • Availability: In Stock
Pomegranate Seed Oil is incredibly rich in antioxidant punicic acid which helps fight free radical damage and is extremely beneficial for skin repair. Suits all skin types but is particularly recommended for prematurely ageing, mature, dry, or damaged skin.
  • £15.00

  • Ex Tax: £12.50

Available Options


Pomegranate (Punica granatum) Seed Oil is cold pressed from the ripe kernels of the pomegranate fruit. Used for culinary and medicinal purposes for thousands of years pomegranates are categorized as berries and belongs to their own botanical family, Punicaceae.

Pomegranate Seed oil is an intensely moisturising, golden-yellow coloured oil with a distinctive nutty aroma. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, bioflavonoids, and essential fatty acids (omegas 3, 5, 6 and 9) that are important for optimal skin health.

The oil is renowned for its high concentration of the powerful antioxidant, punicic acid, an omega 5 fatty acid unique to pomegranate that is extremely beneficial for skin repair. Punicic acid has been shown to help protect collagen fibres, promote cell regeneration, accelerate wound healing, and reduce the appearance of scars. Its anti-inflammatory properties are also thought to help soothe dry, inflamed skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

The oil also contains the powerful polyphenol, ellagic acid. This contributes additional antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and skin-lightening properties which make this oil a great choice for fighting free radical and UV damage* and promoting plumper, younger looking skin.

Pomegranate Seed Oil is beneficial for all skin types but is especially recommended for prematurely ageing, mature, dry, or damaged skin including scarred, sun-damaged, sunburned and exceptionally dry, rough, and cracked skin. It also works well in shampoos, conditioners, and hair serums to promote strength, shine, and a healthy flake-free scalp.

The oil can be used neat on the skin or hair, however due to its potency we generally recommend using between 1% and 3% in formulations.

* A 2001 study showed that traditional sunscreen was 20% more effective in reducing UV damage when mixed with Pomegranate Seed oil. Please note however that the oil does not have a high SPF and should not be used in place of sunscreen.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Related Products

Argan (Moroccan) Carrier Oil

Argan (Moroccan) Carrier Oil

Argan Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin E, which help to keep the skin

£15.24 Ex Tax: £12.70

Borage Seed (Starflower) Carrier Oil

Borage Seed (Starflower) Carrier Oil

Borage (commonly known as Starflower Oil) is a skin nurturing carrier oil rich in therapeutically ac

£11.40 Ex Tax: £9.50

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba Oil is a light-textured and deeply penetrating oil with excellent softening and moisturisi

£11.58 Ex Tax: £9.65

Rosehip Seed (Refined) Carrier Oil

Rosehip Seed (Refined) Carrier Oil

Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil is an excellent source of skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acid

£19.20 Ex Tax: £16.00