• Poppy Seed Carrier Oil

Poppy Seed Carrier Oil

  • Product Code: CO-P05
  • Availability: In Stock

English Poppy Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. It is a natural emollient that helps to improve the hydration and elasticity of the skin. It can also be used to promote healthy hair and scalp. Suited to all skin types including dry, damaged, ageing, sensitive and irritated skin.


  • £13.20

  • Ex Tax: £11.00

Available Options

Our English Poppy Seed Oil  is cold pressed from the harvested seeds of the Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum). It is then lightly refined to preserve its essential nutrients.

English Poppy Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly linoleic acid (Omega 6), as well as antioxidant Vitamin E. It has a long history of use in food and nutrition, and is also now a valued cosmetic ingredient in skin and hair care products.

Poppy Seed Oil is an effective natural emollient that helps to improve the hydration and elasticity of the skin. It is readily absorbed and can aid the absorption of other oils or ingredients that it's blended with. It has been shown to enhance the effectiveness of the skin's barrier function - reducing moisture loss and preventing dryness and premature ageing - resulting in softer, smoother and more supple looking skin.

Poppy Seed Oil is also useful for nourishing and moisturising the hair and scalp. It helps to improve the shine and condition of the hair and is good for treating dry scalps and split ends.

The oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive and irritated skin. It can be used as a massage oil, and in creams, lotions and body butters for dry, rough, damaged and ageing skin. Its natural tocopherol (Vitamin E) content makes it particularly useful for skin conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis. As Poppy Seed Oil is non-irritating it can also be included in baby lotions and nappy creams.

Write a review

Please login or register to review