• Sandalwood Essential Oil (Indian / Agmark)

Sandalwood Essential Oil (Indian / Agmark)

  • Product Code: EO-S02
  • Availability: In Stock
Our Indian Sandalwood essential oil conforms with Agmark regulations that guarantee product quality, purity and sustainable harvesting. Excellent for urinary tract infections, skincare, nervous disorders and respiratory problems.
  • £16.80

  • Ex Tax: £14.00

Available Options


Our Indian Sandalwood essential oil is distilled from the pulverised heartwood and major roots of a small evergreen tree that is native to southern Asia. The tree, which is also known as East Indian or White Sandalwood, is highly prized for its wood and Sandalwood oil. 

The main production area is Mysore in south India, however over-harvesting and deforestation mean that White Sandalwood is becoming very scarce. Because of the threat of extinction, Sandalwood harvesting is now officially controlled by the Indian Government, and only mature trees (over 30 years old) are allowed to be harvested. Our Sandalwood oil is only sourced from Government licensed distilleries that conform with Agmark regulations.

Sandalwood has been used for over 2500 years in India, for spiritual and cultural ceremonies and also in Ayurvedic medicine predominantly for urinary and respiratory infections and for diarrhea. It is one of the oldest known incense materials.

Sandalwood essential oil has a warm, sweet woody aroma, with spicy, balsamic undertones. It is enjoyed by men and women alike, and widely used in the perfume industry.

  • Species: Santalum album
  • Plant family: Santalaceae
  • Origin: East India
  • Note: Base
  • Extraction method: Steam distilled

 

Safety Note:
 
Non-toxic
 
Skin:
 
 
Sandalwood essential oil is excellent for maintaining healthy skin. It has soothing, balancing, hydrating and rejuvenating properties that are beneficial for all skin types. It can be helpful for oily skin, acne, dry, dehydrated, mature skin and itchy, inflamed skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.
 
Mind:
 
 
Sandalwood oil has relaxing, uplifting and antidepressant properties that are beneficial for stress, anxiety and depression. It can also help to ease irritability and frustration. Its deeply relaxing qualities are popular in meditation to help quieten the mind and increase focus. 
 
Body:
 
 
Sandalwood essential oil is excellent for urinary tract infections such as cystitis, and is the first choice for bronchitis, persistent coughs, sore throats and other respiratory complaints including asthma. It is a powerful aphrodisiac, particularly if sexual problems are caused by stress or anxiety. Its calming effects can also help prevent tension headaches, relieve insomnia and ease diarrhea.
 
Blends well with:
Bergamot, Black Pepper, Rosewood and Vetivert

Cystitis

Mix 3 tablespoons of Dead Sea Salt, 6 drops Sandalwood, 4 drops Bergamot and 4 Tea Tree. Add to the bath after the water has run. Also drink 1 litre of Chamomile tea throughout the day.

NOTE: if you have a high temperature or blood in the urine, consult your G.P. immediately as cystitis can lead to serious kidney infections.

Sore throat/cough

Mix 10ml Grapeseed Oil, 5 drops Sandalwood, 4 Lavender and 1 Eucalyptus and massage into neck throat and chest area. You can also gargle with warm water with ½ teaspoon of salt and 1 drop of Tea Tree. If the cough is persistent, try an inhalation morning and evening with 4 drops of Sandalwood, 3 Tea Tree and 2 Lemon.

Dry mature/skin

Combine 50ml of fragrance free Moisturising Cream with 6 drops of Sandalwood, 4 Frankincense, 2 Neroli and 2 Rose.

Men's aftershave skin tonic

Combine 50ml of Orange Flower Hydrolat, 6 drops Sandalwood, 4 Juniperberry and 2 Neroli.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Related Products

Bergamot FCF Essential Oil

Bergamot FCF Essential Oil

Bergamot FCF essential oil has had the Bergaptene content (Furocoumarin) removed. This minimizes the

£2.76 Ex Tax: £2.30

Vetivert Essential Oil

Vetivert Essential Oil

Vetivert essential oil has a deep, smokey, earthy, woody aroma. Vetivert is known as the 'oil of tra

£6.54 Ex Tax: £5.45

Sandalwood (Indian / Agmark) Dilution 5% in Jojoba (10ml)

Sandalwood (Indian / Agmark) Dilution 5% in Jojoba (10ml)

Our sustainably sourced Indian Sandalwood is diluted at 5% with Jojoba oil. Traditionally used in

£7.00 Ex Tax: £5.83