• Pure Monoi de Tahiti

Pure Monoi de Tahiti

  • Product Code: ING-20
  • Availability: In Stock
Monoi de Tahiti is an opulently fragranced coconut butter from Tahiti which has been traditionally used to moisturise and protect hair and skin.
  • £6.90

  • Ex Tax: £5.75

Available Options


Monoi de Tahiti is an opulently fragranced coconut butter, from the French Polynesian island of Tahiti, which can be used to moisturise and protect hair and skin. It is a luxurious infusion of pure, virgin coconut oil and the flowers of the Tahitian Gardenia (Gardenia tahitensis) which is also commonly known as Tiare Tahiti or Tiare Mahoi (pronounced tee-a-ray). This beautiful, snow-white, star-shaped flower is the emblem of Tahiti and the cornerstone of many Polynesian traditions.

The Tiare flower grows on small shrubs which produce a limited number of flowers each year. Its delicate, sweet aroma is a combination of gardenia, tuberose and apple blossom. To release their unforgettable fragrance and healing properties the flowers are hand-picked, when they are still unopened, and infused in pure, virgin coconut oil for a minimum of 15 days.

Monoi, in the Tahitian ancient language, literally means "scented oil”. It has been used for centuries for cosmetic use and personal care to help protect the skin from hot or cold temperatures, salty water and sun damage. It has also been used for religious rites, therapeutic massage and as a remedy for a variety of ailments including earache, headaches and mosquito bites.

Monoi de Tahiti can be used as a intensely hydrating skin moisturiser and bath oil. Simply add a small amount to the bath water and enjoy its exotic fragrance. Then, after your bath, massage it in all over your body whilst the skin is still warm and moist. Monoi is particularly good as an after-sun treatment to help protect, soothe and moisturize sun-baked skin. It is quickly and easily absorbed and does not leave a greasy residue. Suitable for use on the body and face.

Monoi de Tahiti can be used as a conditioner for dry, heat damaged hair and split ends – simply massage in and then rinse out after 30 minutes for luxuriously natural body and sheen.

Manicure therapists also use it to restore strength and suppleness to damaged nails.

Please note: The Monoi de Tahiti selected for you by Base Formula is prepared under fair trade conditions from sustainable plant stock and is 100% natural. Monoi Oil solidifies at temperatures below 68 F (20 C). It will return to its liquid form when placed onto warm skin. Alternatively place the jar in a container of warm water. The solidifying and warming is a natural process that will not affect the product quality. 

The Experts at Base Formula recommend that it is used alone or a small amount substituted for coconut butter in recipes. It can be used directly on the nails and hair to repair damage and as a therapeutic conditioning treatment.

55g size is supplied in an aluminium tin, and the 250g size in a resealable foil pouch.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Related Products

Cocoa Butter (ORGANIC)

Cocoa Butter (ORGANIC)

Cocoa Butter is one of nature's most effective emollients with a gorgeous vanilla-chocolate scent an

£12.00 Ex Tax: £10.00

Shea Butter (ORGANIC)

Shea Butter (ORGANIC)

Shea Butter (organic/deodorised) has a wealth of skincare benefits that make it ideal for use within

£4.68 Ex Tax: £3.90

Pure Extra Virgin Coconut Butter

Pure Extra Virgin Coconut Butter

Coconut Butter is a superb ingredient for protecting and replenishing the hair and skin. It is ideal

£9.60 Ex Tax: £8.00

Wooden Spatulas (Box of 100)

Wooden Spatulas (Box of 100)

A box of 100 Wooden Spatulas which are ideal for waxing and removing thick products such as creams f

£3.80 Ex Tax: £3.17