• Star Anise Essential Oil

Star Anise Essential Oil

  • Product Code: EO-A01
  • Availability: In Stock
Star Anise essential oil has a beautiful, fresh, sweet, spicy, liquorice-like aroma. It is widely used in aromatherapy for its carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties.
  • £2.90

  • Ex Tax: £2.42

Available Options


Star Anise essential oil has a beautiful, fresh, sweet, spicy, liquorice-like aroma. It is produced from the seeds of an unusual fruit that grows on a small oriental tree. The fruit is, as the name suggests, star shaped, radiating between five and ten pointed sections, about eight on average. These hard sections are seed pods. The star-shaped fruit is picked before it can ripen, then dried. The essential oil is usually extracted from the dried seed via steam distillation. 

Star Anise has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for over a thousand years for its stimulating effect on the digestive system, as well as for respiratory ailments. The Greeks and Romans used it as a 'pick-me-up', and it has also been used in tea as a traditional remedy for rheumatism.

Today, the seeds are used for flavouring a wide range of food and drinks, and are an important constituent of Chinese Five Spice and Garam Masala. 

In modern aromatherapy Star Anise essential oil is used for its anti-spasmodic, anaesthetic, carminative, digestive, stimulant and diuretic properties. It is also useful for respiratory problems, stress related fatigue and for the female reproductive system.

  • Species: Illicium verum
  • Plant family: Illiciaceae
  • Origin: China
  • Note: Middle to Base
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 

 

Safety Note:
Use in moderation. Star Anise essential oil contains high levels of trans-anethole which is thought to have 'oestrogenic' properties. It should therefore not be used if pregnant or suffering from endometriosis or estrogen-dependent cancers, including uterine, liver and some breast cancers. The oil can also be a mild skin irritant so do not use on sensitive, diseased or damaged skin. Do not use on children under 2.
 
Skin:
Star Anise essential oil is antiseptic and anti-fungal and can be helpful in children's shampoos as it repels insects
 
Mind:
Star Anise oil can have an uplifting effect on the emotions, and is particularly useful if feeling overwhelmed or mentally fatigued. 
 ,
Body:
Star Anise oil is often used as a breath freshener and to help settle digestive problems. Its antispasmodic and anaesthetic properties can be beneficial for muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, colic and cramp, and its expectorant properties are useful for respiratory problems. It may also be helpful for the female reproductive system as it is believed to have an oestrogenic effect (see safety note).
 
Blends well with:
Black Pepper, Cardamon, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Coriander Seed, Geranium, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Pine, Rose, Spearmint, Sweet, Fennel, Sweet Orange


Allergens Listing:
Limonene 3%, Linalool 1.5%.

Aromatherapy Massage Blend for Digestive Disorders:

Blend 2 drops of Star Anise essential oil, 2 drops of Neroli, 2 drops of Spearmint and 1 drop of Cinnamon with 14ml of carrier oil. Massage into the abdomen in a clockwise direction using soothing effleurage movements.

Aromatherapy Massage Blend for Muscular Aches, Pains & Rheumatism:

Blend 4 drops of Star Anise essential oil, 2 drops of Coriander Seed essential oil and 6ml of carrier oil. Massage into the affected area using a combination of effleurage and petrissage movements.

Diffuser Blend for Respiratory Complaints:

Diffuse up to 5 drops of Star Anise essential oil and five drops of Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica).

Inhalation Blend for Respiratory Complaints:

Boil 2 pints of water and pour into a bowl. Add 5 drops of Star Anise oil and 5 drops of Pine oil. Agitate the water to mix, lean over the bowl and put a towel over the head. Close the eyes and inhale the vapour for a few minutes at a time, for up to ten minutes, or as long as is comfortable. Repeat several times a day.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Related Products

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Bay Leaf essential oil has a strong, spicy and herbaceous aroma. It is one of the best aromatherapy

£2.90 Ex Tax: £2.42