Almond Sweet Carrier Oil
- Product Code: CO-A01
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £2.50
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis) is the most widely used carrier oil for massage, suitable for all skin types. It is rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and essential fatty acids, helping to soften, nourish and revitalise the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin and it is used extensively in cosmetics and therapeutic skincare. It is one of the best multi-purpose base oils to use for massage, as it is almost odourless and is an excellent lubricant. Compared to other carrier oils, Sweet Almond oil resists oxidisation (i.e. does not go off quickly), making it a good choice to buy in bulk for massage treatments.