• Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

  • Product Code: EO-M08
  • Availability: In Stock
Myrtle essential oil has fresh, spicy, camphoraceous top notes and floral, herbaceous undertones. It is one of the best aromatherapy oils for children's ailments and is also useful for respiratory problems and skincare.
  • £2.60

  • Ex Tax: £2.17

Available Options


Myrtle is an evergreen shrub with fragrant white or pink flowers. It is native to North Africa but is commonly found in the southern Mediterranean region including France, Spain, Corsica, Tunisia and Italy. Myrtle essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs and sometimes the flowers.

Myrtle has been used since ancient times and was reported to be the sacred plant of Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love. Aphrodite is often pictured wearing a Myrtle wreath on her head and for many years it was traditional that a bride's head dress should be made of it. Its Greek association with love is continued today with the inclusion of Myrtle in Greek bridal bouquets. 


Historically, Myrtle was used by the ancient Greek physician, Dioscorides, for lung and bladder infections and in Italy and Greece to make a cough syrup for children with colds. It was also used in skin preparations and is a traditional Mediterranean remedy for regulating the menstrual cycle. 

In modern aromatherapy Myrtle essential oil is primarily used for respiratory ailments and for skincare. Due to its  high alcohol content it is considered a gentle oil which is suitable for use with children and the elderly, especially in the treatment of coughs and chest complaints. However, as is the case when unfamiliar in the use of any essential oils, care should be taken and professional advice sought.

  • Species: Myrtus communis
  • Plant family: Myrtaceae 
  • Origin: Tunisia 
  • Note: Base to middle
  • Extraction method: Steam distilled

 

Safety Note:
Non-toxic.  A gentle essential oil that is suitable for use on children and the elderly.
 
Skin:
Myrtle's astringent properties make it useful in skin care for oily skin, open pores, acne and mature skin. It is also useful in an ointment base for treating haemorrhoids. 
 
Mind:
Psychologically Myrtle essential oil is clarifying, purifying and protective and can be useful for addictive, self-destructive and obessive-compulsive behaviour.
 
Body:
Myrtle is especially recommended for respiratory problems such as asthma, bronchitis, catarrh and coughs. It is particularly useful in a child's bedroom at night (in a safely placed oil burner) to help soothe irritable night-time coughing. It can also be used in a douche to help treat urinary tract infections.
 
Blends well with:
Spices and also Lavender, Neroli, Lime, Bergamot, Lemon, Hyssop, Bay, Rosemary, Clary Sage, Pine, Cypress

Write a review

Please login or register to review

Related Products

Melissa Light (Melissa Absolute Dilution 5% in Jojoba)

Melissa Light (Melissa Absolute Dilution 5% in Jojoba)

The delicious lemon scented, calming properties of Melissa Light are enhanced by the nurturing prope

£7.90 Ex Tax: £6.58

Melissa True Essential Oil

Melissa True Essential Oil

Melissa essential oil has warm, fresh, lemony top notes with sweet, herbaceous, balsamic undertones.

£13.20 Ex Tax: £11.00

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli essential oil has a light, sweet-floral fragrance, with a terpeny top note. Neroli oil not on

£13.80 Ex Tax: £11.50

Niaouli Essential Oil

Niaouli Essential Oil

Niaouli essential oil has a fresh, camphoraceous aroma, similar to Tea Tree. It is a healing, stimul

£2.04 Ex Tax: £1.70