Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil

Be the first to review this product

You could receive 5 BF Points for writing a review and/or rating this product.
From: £3.60

Availability: In stock

SKU: CO-C05

Castor Oil has powerful emollient and antimicrobial properties. It is beneficial for dry skin conditions and infections, including acne. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it an excellent massage base for treating pain and inflammation.

* Required Fields

+ -

Related Blog Posts

Description

Details

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) is obtained from the castor bean. It has been used on the skin and hair for thousands of years, starting from the Ancient Egyptians who believed that the product could improve the condition of their skin. Today, the oil is commonly used as an ingredient in many cosmetics.

Castor Oil is rich in Ricinoleic Acid, a fatty acid, which has powerful emollient and antimicrobial properties. It can be beneficial for dry skin problems and infections such as eczema, dermatitis and skin rashes and it can also be used to help treat acne. Castor Oil also has anti-inflammatory properties which make it an excellent massage base for treating arthritic pain, inflammation and sore muscles.

SAFETY ADVICE: Castor Oil is an eye irritant. Avoid contact with the eye area.

Reviews

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write your review

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Castor Carrier Oil

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality

Q & A

Product Questions

No questions yet. Be the first to ask the question!

Related Products