Wheatgerm (Unrefined) Carrier Oil
- Product Code: CO-W01
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £6.00
Unrefined Wheatgerm (Triticum Vulgare) Oil is rich in Vitamin E which makes it an ideal carrier oil for skin that is out of condition or has been exposed to sun or environmental damage. Because of its antioxidant and regenerative properties it is a wonderful ingredient to add if you are making your own bodycare and cosmetic products. Subject to spot testing for sensitisation it is an oil that can be comforting in antenatal massage and it is a popular choice to help prevent stretch marks. Equally Wheatgerm Oil is suitable for application to scars as well as areas of problem dry skin such as elbows and knees. Many aromatherapy writers recommend Wheatgerm as a natural preservative. If the oil is for home/self use then that is a good option, however for wider use blend with Vitamin E for this purpose.
Professional Tip: The experts at Base Formula recommend Wheatgerm is spot tested when used professionally because of the risk of allergy. Wheatgerm Oil needs a careful choice of essential oils as it has a distinctive bread-like aroma which can dominate. It can spoil the scent of some essential oils, particularly floral oils such as Ylang Ylang, Geranium and Lavender. Ideally use Wheatgerm at 25% with another therapeutic oil at 75% e.g. Evening Primrose or Borage.