Safflower (Thistle) Carrier Oil
- Product Code: CO-S01
- Availability: In Stock
- Ex Tax: £3.60
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) oil is expeller pressed and refined from Safflower seeds.
The Safflower is thistle-like plant, with bright yellow, red or orange flowers, that is related to the sunflower and daisy. It was originally cultivated as a dye plant and for flavouring food and has also been used medicinally for various conditions including skin problems, fever, rheumatism, constipation and panic attacks.
Safflower oil is odourless, very light to dark yellow in colour with a dry, non-greasy feel. It is a popular, cost-effective choice for massage and is also commonly featured in many skincare, baby care and cosmetic products.
The oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids, including up to 85% linoleic acid (Omega 6), and up to 22% oleic acid (Omega 9) as well as high levels of antioxidant Vitamin E. It is excellent for moisturising and soothing dry, sensitive, itchy, irritated and inflamed skin, as well as improving the condition of oily, blemished and acne-prone skin. It can also help combat signs of ageing, reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation, scars and stretch marks, and promote healthy hair and scalp.
In addition to its skin and hair care benefits, Safflower is thought to have anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties that can be beneficial in massage blends for the muscle and joints.
Avoid or use with care if allergic to plants from the Asteraceae/Compositae family e.g. ragweed, marigolds and daisies.
Safflower supplements can be taken to regulate menstruation and it is not clear whether topical application has the same effect. We would therefore advise avoiding use during pregnancy and also while breast feeding.
Safflower may interfere with blood clotting and increase the risk of bleeding in people with certain conditions. Seek medical advice prior to use if you suffer with bleeding disorders, are taking medication to slow blood clotting or have forthcoming surgery.