Base Oils of the Month
Accurately speaking, Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is a wax not an oil - even though it acts like any other base oil. On a molecular level, it is a chain of mono - unsaturated liquid wax esters. It is a golden colour when in its pure unprocessed form, and totally clear and colourless when processed. It is extracted from the seeds of the plant, which is indigenous to the USA and Mexico, however most commercial farms are now in Israel and Argentina.
Argan oil is known as ‘Moroccan Gold’. This highly sought-after, precious oil is excellent for both skin and hair. Can help to moisturise, soothe and protect the skin, boost elasticity, encourage skin cell renewal and reduce inflammation.
Culinary-grade Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa) is excellent when used in cooking due to its high smoke factor. It is reputed to be the most unsaturated oil derived from the plant kingdom. The oil produced from the seed is 75-80% polyunsaturated fatty acids (the good fats) and only 9-11% of the less desired saturated fatty acids. The essential fatty acids (EFAs) contained in Hemp Seed Oil are required in our diet more than any other vitamin, as our bodies do not naturally create them. They must be obtained from external sources from our diet. Essential fatty acids are vitally connected with the generation of energy, renewal and repair. In the West there is a high level of dietary deficiency in essential fatty acids due to our high intake of animal fats versus plant fats, caused by our high consumption of processed foods and meats versus natural organic foods.
Evening Primrose is a fabulous 'must have' base oil, not just for aromatherapists and beauty therapists, but also for use at home. It is well known for its light, smooth, velvety texture and its rich nourishing, lubricating nature!